CLA-2-40:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237

Ms. Leanne Liu
Liang’s Garden
3070 Main Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453

RE: The tariff classification of shredded automobile tires from the Bahamas.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter of June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as shredded automobile tires that will be imported for recycling into new tires or in the manufacture of track and field surfacing products for race tracks, running tracks and other sports tracks.

The applicable subheading for the shredded automobile tires will be 4003.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for reclaimed rubber in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204- 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division